Privacy Policy

Whenever you shop or interact with us, you may share personal information with us. This Privacy and Cookie Policy (referred to in this document as the “Policy”) sets out how we collect this information and what we do to make sure it is safe in our hands. EYEWEARFRAMES.CLUB is trading name of RTI US. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, RTI US is the data controller of any personal information you provide to us.

This Policy is the most up to date statement of our policy on privacy and cookies and takes precedence over any other statement on this site or in store. We will always indicate at the top of the Policy when it was last updated.
If there are links to third party websites on our site, these will not be covered by this Policy and we strongly recommend you refer to the terms and conditions and privacy policy on the third party website.

When do we collect personal information?

If you have any questions or concerns about the Policy or about the security of your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@rti-us.com

  • When you use our website to view or buy products, e vouchers or gift cards
  • When you go into our stores and are captured on the CCTV which we use for the purposes of health and safety for the prevention and detection of crime
  • When you buy products in our stores
  • When you return something
  • When you apply for a job
  • When you enter a promotion or competition
  • When you take part in customer research
  • When you contact us with a comment, question or complaint or respond to a message that we send to you
  • When you agree to go on our mailing list
  • When you contribute content about yourself to our website, whether by direct upload, posting such content to one of our social media pages or by using a hashtag or other identifier that we use to integrate social media content with our website

Note
If you are 16 or under you may browse our website but you may not register with us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from any person under the age of 16 and all our promotions have a minimum age of at least 16. Our stores may ask for proof of age if an item with an age restriction is purchased and it is unclear to the associate that you are over the applicable age.

What information do we collect about you and how do we use it?

The sort of information we collect depends on what you need us to do for you, or how much information we need to identify who you are and resolve your query. This may include:

  • Your name and address so we can make sure an online order reaches you.
  • Your email address so we can set up an online account for you, send you important information relating to your order and send you marketing emails if you ask us to.
  • Your card details so we can take payment or make a refund whether online or in store.
  • Your telephone number so we can contact you if there is a problem with delivery.
  • Your IP address so we can, where you have consented, use appropriate cookies to enhance your visits to our website.
  • Your signature and other appropriate information when you bring a return to our store to acknowledge receipt of the refund and help us guard against theft and fraud.
  • Other personal details such as date of birth, gender and shopping habits appropriate to a specific promotion or competition.
  • Footage of you that is captured on CCTV when you are on our premises. We use CCTV for the purposes of health and safety and for the prevention and detection of crime.
  • Your contact details if you enter a competition. Your signature and other appropriate information when you bring a return to our store to acknowledge receipt of the refund and help us guard against theft and fraud.
  • Your name, contact details and card details upon purchase of a product online to validate this information against third party databases for purposes of fraud prevention.
  • Your image and any personal information that you include in content that you contribute to the website (such as comments, photos and videos) as well as the name of the social media account from which you contribute that information. We use this information to display your content on the website and on our social media pages and to contact you about using your content other than on the website. We may from time to time, include this information in our adverts and other marketing campaigns but will obtain your consent before doing so.

In addition we might use the personal information you provide for our internal purposes, for example, website administration, analysis, reporting and compliance purposes or to improve merchandise selections, enhance customer service or invite you to get involved in customer research.

How do we protect your personal information?

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical security safeguards to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal information you provide on our website, in our stores and through other means. However, we cannot guaranty the effectiveness of these safeguards, and nothing in this notice shall be construed as an express or implied warranty against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Do you share my information with anyone else?

We do not sell or otherwise disclose any personal information about our customers, visitors to our website or those applying for a job except as described in this Privacy and Cookies Policy or as otherwise agreed with you.

We do use third parties to perform some services on our behalf and in such cases, they may have limited access to certain personal information. In such cases, they may only use personal information strictly as instructed and never for their own purposes. Examples of when personal information you provide to us may be accessed by third parties are:

  • When you use our website to make a purchase of goods or evouchers. Our transactional website at eyewearframes.club is provided by Brush. We chose Brush to provide this expertise for us because of their security certification.
  • When you buy Store Gift cards via our website. Our store gift cards are provided by Voucher Express who will ask for the relevant details to take payment for a gift card and send it to the recipient.
  • When you apply for a job with us online.
  • When we ask you to give us independent feedback on our products and services.
  • Your name, contact details and card details upon purchase of a product online to validate this information against third party databases for purposes of fraud prevention.

TK Maxx and HomeSense are owned and operated by RTI US, a subsidiary of The RTI Companies, Inc established in the USA. We may share the information you provide with companies who form part of our group of companies and, in certain circumstances, with our joint marketing partners. This means that the information you provide us may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to various countries, including the United States. This information may be subject to the laws of the countries in which it is stored or used, and those countries may have a different data protection regime than the country in which you reside. By providing us with any personal information, you consent to such transfer, processing and storage of your personal information.

In the event that we run a promotion in conjunction with another sponsor, your personal information may be shared with such sponsors, but this will be specified at the time of collection. We do not control the use, disclosure or security of your personal information by other sponsors, so we recommend you carefully review their privacy policy.

In addition we may disclose information:

  • If we are required to do so by law or legal process;
  • To law enforcement agencies;
  • When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation or suspected or actual illegal activity; or
  • To selected third parties for the purpose of prevention and detection of criminal activity (including, without limitation, fraud); or
  • If EYEWEAR CLUB merges, sells or disposes of any part of its business or assets, which includes customer information.